Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stenodactylus pulcher

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Stenodactylus pulcher
Species Authority: Anderson, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Beautiful Short-fingered Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-09
Assessor(s): Busais, S.M.S., Al Jumaily, M.M. & Shobrak, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as there are no major threats, and local population densities can be high.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in coastal areas of southern Yemen, where it has been recorded at five localities between Wadi Hajr in the west and Qishn in the east.
Countries:
Native:
Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been found in locally high densities (Baha El Din et al. in litt.)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a lizard of sandy habitats close to the sea, where it may occur in coastal dunes (Baha El Din et al. in litt.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some resort development within this lizard's range. This is localized at present, but may become more widespread in future. It is unknown whether the gecko is sensitive to this disturbance. Human population density is low throughout its range in coastal habitats, and there are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This lizard is not known from any protected areas, although a protected area is proposed for the region (M. Shobrak pers. comm. February 2012). More research is needed into the lizard's population status, ecology and sensitivity to the effects of tourist development.

Citation: Busais, S.M.S., Al Jumaily, M.M. & Shobrak, M. 2012. Stenodactylus pulcher. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided