Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristurus celerrimus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Pristurus celerrimus Arnold, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Oman Rock Gecko, Bar-tailed Semaphore Gecko
Taxonomic Source(s): Uetz, P., Freed, P. and HoŇ°ek, J. (eds). 2018. The Reptile Database. Available at: http://www.reptile-database.org. (Accessed: 06 February 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Soorae, P. & Els, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as despite its rather limited distribution, there are no significant threats and the species is not considered to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the mountains of northern Oman and the United Arab Emirates (van der Kooij 2000). It has been collected at 1,980 m asl (Arnold and Gallagher 1977).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; United Arab Emirates
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1980
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can occur in high densities (van der Kooij 2000).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This gecko is found during the daytime on large rocks high above the ground (van der Kooij 2000) although in some parts of its range, such as Musandam, it is found on big boulders and smaller rocks (van der Kooij 2000). Specimens have been recorded from a tree (van der Kooij 2000). Arnold and Gallagher (1977) mention that it is encountered on large rocks, especially in boulder screes, and on smooth cliffs with deep fissures. Populations appear to be quite sedentary.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Some populations might be threatened by very localized habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is needed into the distribution, ecology and threats to this species. It has been found in several protected areas.

Citation: Soorae, P. & Els, J. 2012. Pristurus celerrimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199591A2605367. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided