Map_thumbnail_large_font

Asaccus gallagheri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Asaccus gallagheri Arnold, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Gallagher's Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Soorae, P., Al Rasbi, K.J.M. & Els, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread, with no threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from the mountains of the Musandam peninsula (northern Oman) south to the eastern Hajar in Oman and the eastern United Arab Emirates (van der Kooij 2000). It has been found up to 1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; United Arab Emirates
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not found in dense colonies, but as regularly spread individuals (van der Kooij 2000). It has however, been encountered in dense colonies in some localities e.g. Wadi Helo (J. Els pers. comm. February 2012).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from a deep wadi at sea level without any big caves but with the presence of steep rock walls and crevices (van der Kooij 2000). Arnold and Gallagher (1977) mention that it is usually encountered climbing on the rocky walls of wadis and on rock outcrops and boulder scree, often near water. The type specimen was collected from the waste-pipe of a bath in a permanent military camp with brick buildings on an alluvial plain (Arnold 1972). They lay two eggs in each clutch, attached to rock surfaces.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Soorae, P., Al Rasbi, K.J.M. & Els, J. 2012. Asaccus gallagheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199582A2604756. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided