Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prosopogryllacris sechellensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ORTHOPTERA GRYLLACRIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Prosopogryllacris sechellensis
Species Authority: (Bolivar, 1895)
Synonym(s):
Gryllacris fuliginata Karny, 1928
Gryllacris sechellensis Bolivar, 1895
Gryllacris silhouettensis Griffini, 1908

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2007-10-27
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Odé, B.
Justification:
This is a restricted range species (area of occupancy 210 km²) but it is tolerant of current levels of habitat deterioration and is not threatened at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the granitic islands of Seychelles (Mahé, Silhouette and La Digue). Three subspecies have been described: P. s. sechellensis (Mahé); P. s. fuliginata (La Digue); and P. s. silhouettensis (Silhouette).
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available regarding this species' population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a predatory species found on shrubs and trees in woodland and in gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitats it occupies are deteriorating due to invasion by alien species, but it occurs in secondary habitats and gardens and is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in the Morne Seychellois and Silhouette National Parks.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2012. Prosopogryllacris sechellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided