Seychellesia longicercata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Gryllidae

Scientific Name: Seychellesia longicercata
Species Authority: Bolivar, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Short-winged Cricket

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2007-10-27
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Odé, B.
This is a restricted range species (area of occupancy 200 km²) present in deteriorating habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the granitic islands of Seychelles (Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, Marianne and possibly Fregate islands).
Countries occurrence:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 200
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 4
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A woodland species found on palm leaves and on boulders.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The woodland habitats are deteriorating due to invasion by alien plants (especially Cinnamomum verum and Psidium cattleianum).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in the Morne Seychellois, Silhouette and Praslin National Parks.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2012. Seychellesia longicercata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199565A2603039. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided