Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Enoplotettix gardineri
Species Authority: (Bolivar, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Palm Grasshopper
Rhynchotettix gardineri Bolivar, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2007-10-27
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Odé, B.
This is a restricted range species (area of occupancy 210 km², in four locations) found in deteriorating habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the granitic islands of Seychelles (Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin and Curieuse).
Countries occurrence:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 210
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 4
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A specialist feeder on palms and Pandanus, found in native woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Present in woodland that is deteriorating due to invasion by alien plants (especially Cinnamomum verum and Psidium cattleianum), this species is particularly vulnerable as it is a specialist associated with palms and Pandanus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in the Morne Seychellois, Silhouette, Praslin and Curieuse National Parks.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2012. Enoplotettix gardineri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199548A2600841. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided