Metioche bolivari 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Gryllidae

Scientific Name: Metioche bolivari
Species Authority: Chopard, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Palm Cricket
Trigonidium bolivari (Chopard, 1968)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2007-10-27
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Odé, B.
This is a restricted range species (area of occupancy historically 173 km², currently probably <20 km²) present in deteriorating habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the granitic islands of Seychelles (Mahé and Silhouette).
Countries occurrence:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 20
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A woodland species found on palm leaves in native forest.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The woodland habitats are deteriorating due to invasion by alien plant species (especially Cinnamomum verum). This species is locally abundant on Silhouette but not located on Mahé since 1909.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The historical Mahé population was present in the Morne Seychellois Natioanl Park, this may not survive. Present in the Silhouette National Park.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2012. Metioche bolivari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199540A2599837. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided