Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phalangacris alluaudi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Gryllidae

Scientific Name: Phalangacris alluaudi
Species Authority: Bolivar, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Mahé Boulder Cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2015. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-04
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M.
Contributor(s): Neumann, L. & Schwab, D.
Justification:
Phalangacris alluaudi is a restricted range species (area of occupancy <10 km²) with a severely fragmented population. The species is flightless and only found under large boulders and in caves. It is assumed to be declining due to the ongoing deterioration of the habitat. Thus, the species is classified as Critically Endangered (CR).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Mahé island, Seychelles, where it was only recorded from the Morne Seychellois National Park and "La Reserve". The species had been not recorded since it description, but was rediscovered in 2014.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group) - Possibly Extinct)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:8
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The known subpopulations of this species are very small and isolated. As the species is flightless, it is considered severely fragmented. Based upon the ongoing deterioration of the habitat it is assumed to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found under large boulders and in caves in submontane and cloud forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historically, the species was mainly affected by changes in land use, such as deforestation and agriculture. Currently, the species seems to be mainly threatened by invasions of alien plants (especially Cinnamomum verum and Clidemia hirta). However, currently it remains unknown to which extent the species is affected by these invasive plants. The same is true for invasive animals, particularly tenrecs and rats. Furthermore, droughts have recently been reported to affect native palms on the island. The species may well be affected by droughts, too, particularly at the egg stage.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recent research has led to the rediscovery of this species. However, the size of the subpopulations and their habitat preferences are still unknown. A research project on the ecology of this species has just been started. The species occurs in Morne Seychellois National Park.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Hochkirch, A. 2015. Phalangacris alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T199505A72317967. . Downloaded on 22 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided