Scapteromys tumidus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Scapteromys tumidus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Swamp Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Queirolo, D., Christoff, A., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southernmost Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul and Curitiba states), Uruguay, and north Argentina (Buenos Aires province) (Musser and Carleton 2005, Queirolo and Christoff pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant (Queirolo and Christoff pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is semiaquatic occurring in low flooded grass areas and salt marshes; it seems to be active throughout the day and night. There is no indication that the species burrows and the average four young produced inhabit shallow depressions beneath matted grass (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Also it occurs in pampas and open grasslands (Queirolo pers. comm.).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas in Brazil.

Citation: Queirolo, D., Christoff, A., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Scapteromys tumidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19945A22389459. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided