Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chamaecrista nictitans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Chamaecrista nictitans
Species Authority: (L.) Moench
Common Name(s):
English Partridge-pea
Synonym(s):
Cassia aspera Elliott
Chamaecrista aspera (Muhl.) Greene
Chamaecrista simpsonii (Pollard) A.Heller

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-03-04
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Chamaecrista nictitans is widespread and common in its natural range, and it is naturalized elsewhere. At present the population is believed to be stable and does not appear to be under any significant threat, hence the species is rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chamaecrista nictitans is native to North and South America, and it has been introduced and naturalized in tropical and subtropical Asia and elsewhere.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is. - Introduced, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a wide distribution range, it is generally recorded as common and able to grow in different habitat types and in disturbed habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. nictitans is an annual herbaceous plant which can be found in semi-deciduous forests, open woods prairies, thickets, wet or dry shores, on sandy soils and also in disturbed habitats, such as along roadsides. The species is endemic to diverse climatic regions from northern USA to southern Paraguay and may possess significant genetic variability.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used as a remedy for stomach ache and fever.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for C. nictitans, but the species is currently known to occur in many protected areas. Samples of seed of C. nictitans are stored in the Millennium Seed Bank and in the Svalbard Global Seed Vault as an ex situ conservation measure.

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Chamaecrista nictitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided