Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acacia amazonica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia amazonica
Species Authority: Benth.
Synonym(s):
Senegalia amazonica (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-09-17
Assessor(s): Groom, A.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
The geographical range of this taxon is greater than 20,000 km² and thus does not qualify for a threatened category under criterion B. The taxon is not known to be specifically threatened or in decline at present despite general threats to the habitat. This taxon is thus rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acacia amazonica is known from Brazil, Ecuador and Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Acre, Acre, Amazonas, Amazonas, Bahia, Bahia, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Minas Gerais, Pernambuco, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Norte, Rio Grande do Norte, Rondônia, Roraima, Roraima, Santa Catarina, Santa Catarina); Ecuador; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Guyana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is currently no data available relating to the population size of this taxon.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This taxon is known to occur in riparian forest and mata-caatinga vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This taxon is not recorded as being threatened or in decline, however, there are a number of threats to the habitat. These include logging, agriculture and other anthropogenic developments such as road building and settlement expansion. These threats are leading to habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is known to occur within a number of protected areas but seeds have yet to be collected and stored in a seed bank as a method of ex situ conservation.

Citation: Groom, A. 2012. Acacia amazonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided