Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bauhinia purpurea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Bauhinia purpurea
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Butterfly-tree, Hawaiian Orchid Tree, Hong Kong Orchid Tree, Purple Camel's Foot
Synonym(s):
Bauhinia castrata Blanco
Bauhinia coromandeliana DC.
Bauhinia platyphylla Span.
Bauhinia purpurea L. variety corneri de Wit
Bauhinia purpurea L. variety violacea de Wit
Bauhinia rosea Corner
Bauhinia triandra Roxb.
Bauhinia violacea Corner
Caspareopsis purpurea (L.) Pittier
Phanera purpurea (L.) Benth.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-03-17
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
<i>B. purpurea</i> has a wide natural distribution range and has been introduced worldwide. At present there are no major known threats to this species and the population is believed to be stable, hence it is rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bauhinia purpurea is native to south China and southeastern Asia and has also been introduced to north and central America, Africa and Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Delhi, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Puerto Rico
Introduced:
Barbados; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Ethiopia; Fiji; Guatemala; Indonesia; Iraq; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Martinique; Mauritius; Mozambique; Nigeria; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Uganda; United States; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and common in its natural range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. purpurea is a small to medium-sized deciduous fast growing shub or tree which grows in tropical and subtropical climates usually found in most types of vegetation ranging from evergreen lowland rain forest to mountain forest and savanna, scrub and dry deciduous forest to swamp forest on various soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The leaves and flowers are eaten as a side dish with rice. It is used as fodder. This species has also medical uses such as a febrifugal, antidiarrhoeal and antidysenteric remedy and also it is used as an astringent.
Widely cultivated as ornamental shrub and for erosion control. The bark is used for dyeing and tanning.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major known threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for B. purpurea, but the species is currently known to occur in some protected areas. Samples of seed of B. purpurea should be collected and stored as an ex situ conservation measure.

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Bauhinia purpurea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided