Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acacia auriculiformis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia auriculiformis
Species Authority: Benth.
Common Name(s):
English Ear-leaf Acacia
Synonym(s):
Acacia auriculaeformis Benth. [orth. error]
Acacia moniliformis Griseb.
Racosperma auriculiforme (Benth.) Pedley

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-02-08
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Acacia auriculiformis is native to Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and northern areas of Australia, but as it has been actively introduced and planted as a source of firewood and as an ornamental shade tree, it now has a worldwide distribution. The population is currently believed to be stable and no major threats are known at present, hence the species is listed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acacia auriculiformis is native to Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and northern areas of Australia. It has also been introduced to many tropical countries in south and southeast Asia, Africa and Latin America and it is considered an invasive weed in some areas (e.g. Florida, USA), as it escapes from cultivation.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Australian Capital Territory - Introduced, New South Wales - Introduced, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia - Introduced, Victoria - Introduced, Western Australia - Introduced); Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Introduced:
Bangladesh; China; India; Malaysia; Mauritius; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Panama; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A. auriculiformis is widespread and common worldwide.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. auriculiformis is a fast growing tree, particularly drought resistant, but also tolerates seasonally waterlogged soils and it is able to grow in poor soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Acacia auriculiformis is used as a firewood tree for the good quality of the charcoal, for furniture, for tannin and as a ornamental shade tree. A. auriculiformis is also used to prevent soil erosion because of its extensive and dense roots and heavy leaf litter and for rehabilitation of degraded land (i.e. mine sites), for its ability to grow in poor quality soil. A decoction of the root is used to treat aches and pains and sore eyes; an infusion of the bark treated rheumatism (aborigines of Australia).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for A. auriculiformis, but the species is currently known to occur in many protected areas. Samples of seed of A. auriculiformis have been collected and stored as part of the Millennium Seed Bank project as an ex situ conservation measure.

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Acacia auriculiformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided