Map_thumbnail_large_font

Robinia pseudoacacia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Black Locust, False Acacia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Robinia pseudoacacia is widespread in its natural range and it has been introduced and is now naturalized in many countries (Asia, Africa, Australia, New Zealand). Many subpopulations are known to occur within the protected area network and no major threats to the species are known at present, hence it is rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Robinia pseudoacacia is native to southeastern United States, but has been widely planted and naturalized elsewhere in temperate North America, Europe, Southern Africa, Australia, New Zeleand and Asia and is considered an invasive species in many areas.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Introduced:
Afghanistan; Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Czech Republic; Estonia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Malta; Moldova; Netherlands; New Zealand; Pakistan; Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation; Spain; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and common in its natural range.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: R. pseudoacacia is a tree which grows in temperate or warm climates, it can be found in woodlands, prairies, pastures and in disturbed habitat such as in urban areas. R. pseudoacacia is an ubiquitous species which is considered invasive in many countries where it has been introduced.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used as an ornamental plant.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for R. pseudoacacia, but the species is currently known to occur in many protected areas. Samples of seed of R. pseudoacacia should be collected and stored as an ex situ conservation measure. The species has been rated as Globally Secure (G5) from Nature Serve (2009), which is equivalent to IUCN category Least Concern (LC).

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Robinia pseudoacacia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided