Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acacia crassiuscula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia crassiuscula
Species Authority: H.L.Wendl.
Synonym(s):
Acacia pycnophylla Benth.
Acacia pycnophylla Benth. variety angustifolia Benth.
Taxonomic Notes: It could be confused with A. cupularis, A. harveyi and  A. euthyphylla.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-05-06
Assessor(s): Malcolm, P.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Acacia crassiuscula is endemic to Western Australia and grows in near coastal areas on sand over granite. The extent of occurrence does not meet the threshold for a threatened category. Despite the known threats to this highly fragmented habitat, most importantly threats from invasive weeds and pathogen, this species is known to occur within nature reserves where management plans are set in place. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acacia crassiuscula is endemic to Australia, distributed in near coastal areas from Albany east to Cape Arid in Western Australia, with some collection further west near Walpole.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on total population size. It was last collected in 2002.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This shrub to 2.5 m grows in scrub mallee and heath on sand associated with granite in near coastal areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Esperance region where this species occurs, approximately half of it has been cleared of native vegetation and agriculturally productive landscapes are now almost completely cleared. Threatening processes to the area include vegetation clearing and fragmentation for agriculture, hydrological changes and salinity, feral predators and herbivores, grazing by stock and weeds (Comer et al. 2001). Phytophthora, dieback root disease, is changing the of coastal heath and scrub communities. Despite the fact that some regeneration has been observed in areas first infected more than 20 years ago, the pathogen is still a threat to the habitat of the area, and the understorey of these habitats are in a degraded state because of grazing impact, extended fire frequencies and grass invasion from surrounding farmland. However, this species is not listed as susceptible to dieback (Groves 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in several protected areas across its range. Most notably it is known from the Fitzgerald River, Cape Arid and Cape Le Grand National Parks. Many reserves in the Esperance bioregion, particularly in the higher rainfall western end, are subject to loss of biodiversity due to impact from Phytophthora cinnamomi and minor agricultural weed invasion on sandy soils. Most reserves are relatively well managed, with major biodiversity issues identified and being addressed (Comer et al. 2001). It is recommended that its seeds are baned as an ex situ conservation measure adn that the impact of dieback on the vegetation is continued to be monitored.

Citation: Malcolm, P. 2012. Acacia crassiuscula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided