Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acacia caesia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia caesia
Species Authority: (L.) Willd.
Synonym(s):
Acacia columnaris Craib
Acacia diadenia Parker
Acacia intsia (L.) Willd. variety caesia (L.) Willd.
Acacia intsia (L.) Willd. variety oxyphylla (Benth.) Baker
Acacia oxyphylla Graham
Albizia sikharamensis Sahni & Bennet
Mimosa caesia L.
Mimosa torta Roxb
Taxonomic Notes: This species has many synomyns. Chakrabarty and Gangopadhyay (1996) found in an examination of more than 500 herbarium specimens that it was impossible to maintain Acacia torta, A.diadenia and A.gageana as distinct from A.caesia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-02
Assessor(s): Chadburn, H.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
This is a very widespread and generally common species. The extent of occurrence (EOO), estimated area of occupancy (AOO) and inferred population all exceed the thresholds for a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern. Further research may be needed on the taxonomy of this species as other species have recently been synonymized with it (Chakrabarty and Gangopadhyay 1996).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded as native to Southern China, Taiwan (Province of China), the Philippines, Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, India (widespread) and Sri Lanka.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan); India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Orissa, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A specimen record from Sri Lanka (1973) lists this species as locally common, from India (1964) as common and from Thailand (1993) as very common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial, shrub or woody climber is found in warm subtropical and dry deciduous forests, forest margins, secondary forests, grasslands and scrub. It is also found along roadsides, stream and river banks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The bark of this species is used to produce a substance for washing hair, which can be used to kill headlice. It can also be used to stupefy fish. The flowers may be used ornamentally (Ahmed 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a widespread and generally common species. It occurs in secondary forests and disturbed habitats, such as roadsides, and no major threats are identified at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is recorded from the Botanic Gardens of Auroville in Tamil Nadu and the Tropical Botanic Garden in Trivendrum, Kerala (Chakraverty et al. 2003). It is recorded in a list of seed bank holdings for the Arizona Desert Legume Programme (Desert Legume Program 2005). It is likely to benefit from protected areas throughout its range and has been recorded from the Doi Chiang Dao Sanctuary in Thailand.

Citation: Chadburn, H. 2012. Acacia caesia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided