Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salvelinus agassizii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salvelinus agassizii
Species Authority: (Garman, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Silver Trout
Synonym(s):
Salmo agassizii Garman, 1885
Taxonomic Source(s): Garman, S. 1885. The American salmon and trout, including introduced species. Nineteenth Annual Report. Comm. Inland Fish. Mass.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Salvelinus agassizii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19873A9089084. . Downloaded on 03 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided