Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salpingotus pallidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Salpingotus pallidus Vorontsov & Shenbrot, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Pale Pygmy Jerboa, Pallid Pygmy Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Prosalpingotus pallidus Shenbrot & Mazin, 1989 ssp. sludskii
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Prosalpingotus. Reviewed by Shenbrot et al. (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-18
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
Endemic of Kazakhstan, where listed as Category III (rare, small in number and limited range species). There is no information about population trends or threats. Assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the northern Aral Sea area, Kara Kum desert and valleys of the Lake Balkhash area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kazakhstan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is small and fluctuates annualy. In Aral area from 0 to 9 individuals per 10 km of tracking. In Southern Balkhash region 0,3 to 1 per 10 km of tracking.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Aral region inhabit fixed sands with shrubs and cereals and sands with cereal and wormwood veretation. In Balkhash area inhabit fine-grained sands and clay-sandy deserts. Solitary, nocturnal. Reproduction starts after hibernation in April. Females usually give two litters per season. Feed mainly on seeds, ephemers, and small invertebrates.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, however, more generally in the region habitats are under increasing human induced degradation (Tilekova et al. 2016) and there has been an i ncrease in irrigated land and grazing in Turkmenistan, with aridity prediced to increase in Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan (Lioubimtseva 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Red List of Kazakhstan as category III (rare, small in number and limited range species).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Salpingotus pallidus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19867A115153964. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided