Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salpingotulus michaelis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Salpingotulus michaelis
Species Authority: (Fitzgibbon, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Baluchistan Pygmy Jerboa, Dwarf Three-toed Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Salpingotus michaelis Fitzgibbon, 1966
Salpingotus thomasi Vinogradov, 1928
Taxonomic Notes: Pavlinov (1980) placed this taxon under genus Salpingotulus, later Pavlinov and Rossolimo (1987) included it under Salpingotus Vinogradov, 1922; a trend that was also followed by Corbet and Hill (1992), and Holden (1993). Salpingotulus is recognized here as a separate monophyletic group pending further phylogenetic analysis (Holden and Musser 2005). Salpingotus thomasi is treated here as being conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jordan, M., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known species has been recorded from Pakistan at altitudes between 1,000-1,600 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). It is presumed to occur in Afghanistan (Molur et al. 2005), however, it is not as yet been reported from this country by Habibi (2003) or Hassinger (1973).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Pakistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: > 2,000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population numbers and trends are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, loosely colonial, gregarious, herbivorous species occuring in rolling sand dunes or barren flat gravel and sandy plains in hot deserts (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected under any legislation in South Asia. Surveys, ecological studies, population monitoring and habitat management are recommended for the species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Jordan, M., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Salpingotulus michaelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19866A9072793. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided