|Scientific Name:||Salpingotus kozlovi|
|Species Authority:||Vinogradov, 1922|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D. & Smith, A.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Mongolia and China (Smith and Xie 2008). In China, it occurs in the provinces of Xinjiang, Nei Mongol, Gansu, Shaanxi, and Ningxia (Smith and Xie 2008). In Mongolia, it occurs in the southern portion of the country including the Trans Altai Gobi Desert, Alashani Gobi Desert and Eastern Gobi (Sokolov et al. 1996).|
Native:China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Xinjiang); Mongolia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are few data regarding the population status of this species. In Mongolia, three were caught in 200 traps in Bayanburd and Zuunmod over 24 hours. A spot-light survey found five along a 46 km transect in the Khatan Suudal, and six were found in a 50 km transect in the Zam Bilgekhiin Gobi. It was also reported in 16 localities in the Trans Altai Gobi Desert, Alashani Gobi Desert and Eastern Gobi (Sokolov et al. 1996). There are no current data regarding the population status in China.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits desert and steppe habitats associated with pea shrubs, tamarisk and saxaul vegetation. In Mongolia, its range overlaps with Gobi gerbils, midday gerbils, hairy-footed jerboas and Gobi hamsters.
This nocturnal, and sometimes crepuscular species feeds on vegetation, seeds, insects (Smith and Xie 2008) and spiders. Parturition occurs in April-May and litters of three to five young are produced (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species may be present in protected areas in China. Approximately 37% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas (Clark et al. 2006). In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004), and in Mongolia, it was listed as Rare in the 1987 and 1997 Mongolian Red Books (Shagdarsuren et al. 1987; MNE 1997). It has most recently been regionally Red Listed as Data Deficient (Clark et al. 2006).|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Salpingotus kozlovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19865A9067521. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|