Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salpingotus heptneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Salpingotus heptneri Vorontsov & Smirnov, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Heptner's Pygmy Jerboa
French Gerboise Pygmée De Heptner
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Prosalpingotus. Reviewed by Shenbrot et al. (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-18
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient. because there is inadequate information on distribution, population size and trends, or the impact of threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Salpingotus heptneri is recorded from Uzbekistan and southern parts of Kazakhstan, in the Kyzylkum desert.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kazakhstan; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rare poorly studied species, known only from single findings and some remains found in pellets.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species occupies desert areas. It remains within burrows throughout the day and emerges at night to forage on vegetation, insects and spiders.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, however, more general changes in the region include: climate and environmental changes in the aral basin, where it is predicted to be warmer and drier (Lioubimtseva 2014); there have been large land use changes from 2001-2009 in Uzbekistan (Klein et al. 2012); there has been poor management of grazing, desertification, and dryland salinity (Toderich et al. 2013); and degradation and rehabiltation of land in the Kyzalkum desert due to exploitation of gas and oil (Karnieli et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures applied due to poor knowledge.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Salpingotus heptneri. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19864A115153707. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided