Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callionymus lyra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Callionymidae

Scientific Name: Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dragonet, Common Dragonet
French Callionyme Lyre, Dragonet Lyre
Spanish Dragoncillo, Primita
Synonym(s):
Callionymus dracunculus Linnaeus, 1758
Callionymus elegans Lesueur, 1814
Callionymus sueurii Valenciennes, 1837
Uranoscopus micropterygius Gronow, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-06
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, W.F.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Callionymus lyra is distributed in the eastern North Atlantic where it is common near Europe. It is a demersal species that occurs over sand bottoms. Maximum age is approximately seven years. It occurs as bycatch in fishery operations with some utilization. There are no major threats. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Callionymus lyra is distributed from one to 440 m depth off of Norway, Iceland, Denmark, Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, Belgium, Shetland Islands, Great Britain, Ireland, France, Spain, Portugal, Azores, Morocco, Western Sahara, Canary Islands and Mauritania. It also ranges throughout the Mediterranean and Black Seas (Fricke 2002). Vakily et al. (a study by FishBase on West African fishes; 2002) reports C. lyra as distributed off of Mauritania. 



Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Denmark; Faroe Islands; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Jersey; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):440
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Callionymus lyra is common and widely distributed in European Seas (Chang 1951). It appears to be rare in West African collections; there is one collection of one specimen off Cape Verde Islands held at MNHN.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Callionymus lyra is a sexually dimorphic, benthic species with a maximum size of 30 cm TL that occurs over sand bottoms (Fricke in press). Species of the Callionymidae family spawn in pairs. Their eggs, larvae and postlarvae are pelagic (Heemstra and Heemstra 2004). Vakily et al. (2002) describe C. lyra as demersal with a maximum size of 30 cm TL off of West Africa. It is an important prey item for pouting and cod in the Irish Sea (Armstrong 1982). In a study conducted in European waters, males of C. lyra had a maximum age of five years and females of seven years, males (23.9 cm maximum) grew faster and larger than females (18.5 cm maximum), sexually mature males ranged from 13-24 cm, and there is evidence that males breed only once and subsequently die (Chang 1951). In a study off the U.K., the primary prey items of C. lyra were crustaceans, the porcelain crab (Pisidia longicornis) and other decapods. It is an opportunistic feeder that can modify its feeding to utilize alternative, more abundant prey (Griffin et al. 2012).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Callionymus lyra is discarded as bycatch in the beach seine fishery on the central coast of Portugal (Cabral et al. 2003). There is minimal utilization in the Eastern Central Atlantic (Smith-Vaniz pers. comm. 2013)

Species of the Callionymidae family are taken as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries and marketed locally. Some are also utilized in the aquarium trade (Fricke in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to Callionymus lyra.

Species of the Callionymidae family are taken as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries and marketed locally. Some are also utilized in the aquarium trade (Fricke in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for Callionymus lyra.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, W.F. 2015. Callionymus lyra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T198634A21910105. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided