Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salpingotus crassicauda 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Salpingotus crassicauda
Species Authority: Vinogradov, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Salpingotus crassicauda Sokolov & Shenbrot, 1988 ssp. gobicus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-02
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because it has an extremely large extent of occurrence of apporximately 2,084,447 km2 where it is found in several different habitats and there are no significant threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in Kazakhstan, China, Mongolia. In Kazakhstan from northern Aral sea basin to Balkhash Lake and Zaysan basin. In Mongolia found in Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Dzungarian Govi Desert, Trans-Altai Govi Desert, Alashani Govi Desert, Northern Govi, and Eastern Govi (Sokolov et al. 1996). In the northern part the major factor that limits dispersal is deep freezing of soil during winter.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Spatial distribution is very erratic, and number significantly fluctuates. In different subpopulations number can differ 1,7-14,5 times. According to some authors up to 13 individuals per 10 km tracking is considered high density (Scherbakov and Kochenev 1982). However, Gromov and Erbaeva (1995) wrote that in summer in Zaysan basin population density can be up to 60 individuals per 10 km of tracking.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits desert and steppe habitats, preferentially in sand dunes overgrown with tamarisk, saxaul, and saltwort vegetation. Solitary, nocturnal, sometimes also active in dusk. When chased try to bury in the sand. Has simple temporary and complex permanent burrows. Permanent burrows can be up to 3 m long with several passages, part of which do not reach surface. Exits sealed with sand plugs. Feed on insects (mainly acridoids), arachnids and plant parts (mainly seeds). Spring reproduction starts in April - May, summer reproduction starts in May-June. Litter size is 2-5 young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. Preyed upon by owls, red foxes, alpine weasels and marbled polecats. In Kazakhstan major threats include overgrazing. Also, burrow destruction and roadkills are significant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Rare in the 1987 and 1997 Mongolian Red Books (Shagdarsuren et al. 1987, MNE 1997). In the Red List of Kazakhstan is listed under category III (rare, small in number and limited range species). Occurs in protected areas along whole range (approximately 19% of the species’ range in Mongolia).

Citation: Chiozza, F. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Salpingotus crassicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19863A22201124. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided