|Scientific Name:||Salpingotus crassicauda|
|Species Authority:||Vinogradov, 1924|
Salpingotus crassicauda Sokolov & Shenbrot, 1988 subspecies gobicus
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Inadequate information on distribution, population size and trends, or the impact of threats. Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Distributed in Kazakhstan, China, Mongolia. In Kazakhstan from northern Aral sea basin to Balkhash Lake and Zaysan basin. In Mongolia found in Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Dzungarian Govi Desert, Trans-Altai Govi Desert, Alashani Govi Desert, Northern Govi, and Eastern Govi Sokolov et al. (1996). In the northern part the major factor that limits dispersal is deep freezing of soil during winter.|
Native:China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Spatial distribution is very erratic, and number significantly fluctuates. In different subpopulations number can differ 1,7 - 14,5 times. According to some authors up to 13 individuals per 10 km tracking is considered high density (Scherbakov and Kochenev, 1982). However, Gromov and Erbaeva (1995) wrote that in summer in Zaysan basin population density can be up to 60 individuals per 10 km of tracking.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits desert and steppe habitats, preferentially in sand dunes overgrown with tamarisk, saxaul, and saltwort vegetation. Solitary, nocturnal, sometimes also active in dusk. When chased try to bury in the sand. Has simple temporary and complex permanent burrows. Permanent burrows can be up to 3 m long with several passages, part of which do not reach surface. Exits sealed with sand plugs. Feed on insects (mainly acridoids), arachnids and plant parts (mainly seeds). Spring reproduction starts in April - May, summer reproduction starts in May-June. Litter size is 2-5 young.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. Preyed upon by owls, red foxes, alpine weasels and marbled polecats. In Kazakhstan major threats include overgrazing. Also, burrow destruction and roadkills are significant.|
Listed as Rare in the 1987 and 1997 Mongolian Red Books (Shagdarsuren et al., 1987; MNE, 1997).
In Red List of Kazakhstan (1996) listed under category III (rare, small in number and limited range species).
Occurs in protected areas along whole range (approximately 19% of the species’ range in Mongolia).
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Salpingotus crassicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19863A9060128. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19863A9060128.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|