Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachyrincus scabrus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gadiformes Macrouridae

Scientific Name: Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Roughsnout Grenadier, Roughnosed Rattail
Spanish Pez Rata
Synonym(s):
Lepidoleprus trachyrincus Risso, 1810
Macrurus trachyrhynchus (Risso, 1810)
Oxycephas scabrus Rafinesque, 1810
Trachyrhinchus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchus (Risso, 1810)
Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchyus (Risso, 1810)
Trachyrincus anonyme Giorna, 1809
Trachyrincus trachyrincus (Risso, 1810)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-15
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Polidoro, B. & Strongin, K.
Justification:
This deep-water species is common and widespread in the Eastern Central Atlantic and Mediterranean. There are no major threats to the species overall. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the east Atlantic, this species is present from the Irish slope to South Africa (Iwamoto pers. comm. 2012). In the Mediterranean Sea, this species occurs in Catalan Sea (Coll et al. 2006), east Ionian Sea (Mytilineou et al. 2005) and also in the Ligurian Sea (Relini et al. 1986). It is widespread in the Mediterranean Sea.


.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola; Cape Verde; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Greece; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; South Africa; Spain; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1500
Upper depth limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common to abundant species. There are no data on population trends.

There are 47 records of museum specimens of this species, most of which are in Angola, France or Spain (accessed through www.FishNet2.net 2012). This species is often caught in large quantities by bottom trawlers (Iwamoto in press).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a bathydemersal, non-migratory species occurring at 400-1,500 m on soft substrates. It feeds primarily on pelagic copepods but also takes mysids, shrimps, cephalopods, fish, polychaetes and gastropods (Cohen et al. 1990). Its spawning season is in winter. Maximum size in the Mediterranean Sea is 50 cm.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not utilized in the Eastern Central Atlantic. This is a species with minor commercial interest in the Mediterranean where it is mainly used for fishmeal and oil (Cohen et al. 1990).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not utilized in the Eastern Central Atlantic and there are no major threats in this region. This is a species with minor commercial interest in the Mediterranean. It is considered bycatch and is mainly caught with trawlers (Cohen et al. 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place in the Eastern Central Atlantic. Currently there is a General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean recommendation (GFCM/2005/1) forbidding trawl and dredge fishing below 1,000 m. This species may be present in marine protected areas found within its distribution.

Citation: Iwamoto, T. 2015. Trachyrincus scabrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T198599A15576254. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided