Salmo letnica 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo letnica
Species Authority: (Karaman, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Ohrid Trout

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Mrakovcic, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Taxonomy needs to be confirmed using molecular data. There is also little information on abundance, trend and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to Ohrid lake in Albania and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives at depths of 60–80 m within the lake. Spawning season is in January-February. This trout makes up the bulk of catches of salmonid in the Albanian waters of Ohrid lake.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, hybridization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Salmo letnica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T19858A9039230. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided