Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trapelus flavimaculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Trapelus flavimaculatus Rüppell, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-spotted Agama
Taxonomic Source(s): Uetz, P., Freed, P. and Hošek, J. (eds). 2018. The Reptile Database. Available at: http://www.reptile-database.org. (Accessed: 06 February 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-07
Assessor(s): Eid, E.K.A., Soorae, P., Amr, Z.S.S., Els, J. & Al Johany, A.M.H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in Saudi Arabia, Oman, Yemen and the United Arab Emirates. It is possibly present in Qatar. It is found from sea level up to around 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open areas. It is found basking in the branches of small acacia and Prosopis trees, and on the ground in sandy areas. Arnold (1980) notes that in the United Arab Emirates, this species occurs on stable sand and gravelly surfaces, usually with bushes and shrubs on which it is found sunning itself. In disturbed areas, heaps of stones and earth may be used for sunning (Arnold 1980). The females lay four to six eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas. No additional conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Eid, E.K.A., Soorae, P., Amr, Z.S.S., Els, J. & Al Johany, A.M.H. 2012. Trapelus flavimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T198524A2529732. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided