Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salamandra lanzai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Salamandra lanzai
Species Authority: Nascetti, Capula and Bullini, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Lanza's Alpine Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Franco Andreone, Claude Miaud, Marc Cheylan, Claudia Corti, Philippe Geniez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations, and it is considered to be plausible that the species could decline in response to development within its restricted range.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs only in a very small area of the western Alps on the border of Italy and France. It is distributed in the valleys of Po, Pellice, and Germanasca in Italy, and in the Guil Valley in France. An isolated population was recently discovered in Chisone valley, Italy. It has also been reported to be (or have been) present on the Maritime Alps, in Cuneo Province. This finding is based upon a single specimen housed in Florence Museum, and with a label indicating its provenance as "Antracque", which is a mistake for Entracque, Valdieri (Cuneo), Italy. The species has not been found again at Entracque or nearby sites. Ribéron (2003) concluded that the species' distribution is decreasing, but this assertion is based solely on the Entracque specimen. The altitudinal range is from 1,200m (perhaps less) to around 2,600m asl; the altitude record of 2,800m asl and corresponding locality (Lago delle Forciolline), is most likely erroneous (Andreone and Sindaco 1999; Vences et al. 2003b; Andreone et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
France; Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The small known populations of this species are considered to be stable. The Germanasca Valley (Torino Province) population was reduced during 2000 because of habitat changes caused by unusually high levels of precipitation.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with rocky alpine meadows and scree slopes, often close to small streams, usually above the tree line. The known sites of this species at lower elevations may have mixed or coniferous forest. It gives birth to one to six fully metamorphosed young on land (Noellert and Noellert 1992), and is not associated with water. This species hides beneath rocks and stones when inactive and may be found in pastureland and other slightly modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there are no major threats to this species, some localized development for tourism might be disturbing the habitat, and many individuals are killed by cars.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive and on Appendix II of the Bern Convention under Salamandra atra. There is a need to maintain traditional forest and alpine management within the species' range. It is found in protected areas in both Italy and France.

Citation: Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano, Franco Andreone, Claude Miaud, Marc Cheylan, Claudia Corti, Philippe Geniez 2009. Salamandra lanzai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided