|Scientific Name:||Sceloporus acanthinus|
|Species Authority:||Bocourt, 1873|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The status of this species in El Salvador is unclear. Smith et al. (2001) state that Sceloporus acanthinus ranges into El Salvador, while Köhler et al. (2006) suggest that populations in El Salvador are of S. malachiticus. The El Salvador populations are retained here pending confirmation of their identity.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jonathon A. Campbell, Antonio Muñoz|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is present on the Pacific versant of Chiapas State (Mexico) and Guatemala. It has been recorded at elevations between 400 and 1,500 meters.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In general, it appears to be a very common species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||These lizards are most often encountered on trees in premontane tropical moist forest. Populations appear to be able to adapt to a degree of habitat modification and may generally persist in secondary habitats.|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not utilized or traded to any significant degree.
|Major Threat(s):||There seem to be no major threats to this widespread and relatively adaptable species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management or monitoring. Within Mexico this species has been recorded from the El Triunfo, Tacaná, and La Sepultura Biosphere Reserves. It is presumably present within a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed to confirm the adaptability of this species to habitat degradation.|
|Citation:||Jonathon A. Campbell, Antonio Muñoz 2013. Sceloporus acanthinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|