Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saimiri oerstedii ssp. citrinellus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Saimiri oerstedii ssp. citrinellus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grey-crowned Central American Squirrel Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered due to its small range (~3,500 km² extent of occurrence), severe fragmentation, and continuing loss of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Saimiri oerstedii ssp. citrinellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19841A9023545. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided