|Scientific Name:||Saimiri vanzolinii|
|Species Authority:||Ayres, 1985|
Saimiri taxonomy follows Hershkovitz (1984) and Groves (2001, 2005). An alternative taxonomy is presented by Thorington Jr. (1985) as follows: S. sciureus sciureus (includes the forms albigena, macrodon, and ustus recognized by Hershkovitz, ), S. sciureus boliviensis (includes the forms pluvialis Lönnberg, 1940 and jaburuensis Lönnberg, 1940 recognized by Hershkovitz ), S. sciureus cassiquiarensis, S. sciureus oerstedii (includes the form citrinellus recognized by Hershkovitz ), and S. madeirae (given as a junior synonym of S. ustus by Hershkovitz ). Hernández-Camacho and Defler (1989) recognize S. sciureus caquetensis Allen 1916, given as a junior synonym of S. sciureus macrodon by Hershkovitz (1984). Costello et al. (1993) argued for the recognition of just two species: S. sciureus in South America, and S. oerstedii in Panama and Costa Rica. Boinski and Cropp (1999) using two nuclear genes (IRBP and ZFX) and one mitochondrial (D-Loop) strongly support the Hershkovitz (1984) taxonomy, advocating four distinct species: Saimiri sciureus, S. boliviensis, S. oerstedii and S. ustus.
Hershkovitz (1987) referred to S. vanzolinii as a subspecies of S. boliviensis.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Boubli, J.-P. & Rylands, A.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Vulnerable given that its entire range is confined to the Mamirauá State Sustainable Development Reserve, which although well managed and free of hunting, nonetheless is susceptible to selective logging, especially along the main stream of the Amazon.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has a very small range circumscribed by the Rios Solimões and Japurá and the Auatí-Paraná (Ayres 1985).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common in a large part of its range. It has been recorded at a population density of 2.8 groups/km² (Ayres 1986).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Typically prefers seasonally inundated forests, river edge forest, floodplain, and secondary forests. They use all levels of the forest, but forage and travel mainly in the lower canopy and understorey. Locomotion involves predominantly quadupredal walking and running.
Squirrel monkeys are small frugivore-insectivores. They spend 75-80% of their day foraging for insects and other small animal prey (Mittermeier and Van Roosmalen 1981; Terborgh 1983; Boinski 1988). During dry season shortages of appropriate fruiting trees they are able to depend entirely on animal prey (Janson and Boinski 1992).
Saimiri groups are multi-male and can be large, up to 100 animals (larger groups are believed to be temporary mergers of two) but most frequently are of 20-75 individuals (Baldwin and Baldwin 1981; Terborgh 1983; Mitchell et al. 1991). As emphasized by Boinski (1999a,b; 2005; Boinski et al. 2005a,b), allthough all squirrel monkeys are morphologicallly very similar, their social systems are quite distinct (summarized in Sussman 2000). However, there have been no studies of this species to date, and its ecology is inferred from those of other species. It is probable that its social orgnaization will be similar to that of S. boliviensis.
Mating and births in Saimiri are highly seasonal, seldom exceeding two months in duration. Single offspring. Mating usually occurs during the dry season. In S. oerstedii, sexual receptivity in females is synchronized, and lasts only or two days each season. In S. sciureus, birth synchrony is less pronounced and births occur only once every two years.
Amazonian Saimiri frequently form interspecific associations, travelling with Cebus albifrons or Cebus apella (Terborgh 1983; Wallace et al. 2000), benefitting from the disturbance casued by the capuchin monkeys above them which flushes out insects.
Size: Adult male 950 g; adult female 650 g (Jack 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||The entire range of S. vanzolinii is within the Mamirauá State Sustainable Development Reserve (1,124,000 ha) (Rylands 1994). People are living within the reserve, but are permitted to use natural resources sustainably. The species is not known to be hunted. This species was formerly thought to be declining due to hybridization with S. s. cassiquiarensis, but this is uncertain.|
|Conservation Actions:||As noted, the species occurs entirely in the Mamirauá State Sustainable Development Reserve (1,124,000 ha) (Ayres 1984; Queiroz 1995). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Boubli, J.-P. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Saimiri vanzolinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19839A9023022. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19839A9023022.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|