Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. cruzlimai
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1966
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cruz Lima’s Saddle-back Tamarin, Cruz Lima's Saddle-back Tamarin
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Saguinus fuscicollis is based on Hershkovitz (1977; see also Cheverud and Moore 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as although the subspecies is not well known, there are unlikely to be any major threats resulting in any significant population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Amazonas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. cruzlimai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19829A9021021. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided