Saguinus imperator ssp. imperator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus imperator ssp. imperator
Species Authority: (Goeldi, 1907)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Black-chinned Emperor Tamarin
Spanish Bigodeiro
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomy follows Hershkovitz (1977, 1979a).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread, common, and there are no major threats resulting in any significant population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Saguinus imperator imperator Bolivia, Brazil, Peru
Southwestern Amazon, east of the upper Rio Purus, between the Purus and the Rio Acre (Hershkovitz, 1979). Izawa and Bejarano (1981) did not record S. i. imperator for Bolivia, but reported an isolated population on the left bank of the Rio Acre, in the basin of the Rio São Pedro in Brazil, in an area otherwise occupied by S. l. labiatus. Encarnación and Castro (1990) found populations of S. i. imperator (but not S. l. labiatus) on the right and left banks of the Rio Acre near the Quebrada Río Branco, approximately 20 km west of Inapari, close to the region indicated by Izawa and Bejarano (1981). The population on the south bank of the Río Acre is evidently highly restricted, the subspecies not having been found anywhere else further south in Peru despite a number of surveys (Castro et al., 1990). It is not known how far it extends into Peru along the Rio Acre, nor whether it occurs between the Rio Purus and Pauiní and the Rios Purus and Ituxí (Hershkovitz, 1979).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Acre, Amazonas); Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Saguinus imperator ssp. imperator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19827A9020706. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided