Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saccostomus mearnsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Saccostomus mearnsi
Species Authority: Heller, 1910
Common Name(s):
English East African Pouched Mouse, Mearns's Pouched Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex (M. Corti pers. comm., 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Oguge, N., Coetzee, N. & Corti, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because this is a widespread species occurring in several protected areas, it is adaptable and its population is not believed to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southern coastal Somalia through southern Ethiopia, eastern Uganda, Kenya, to northeastern Tanzania. It has been recorded from 100 m up to about 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This can be a locally abundant species. Populations fluctuate seasonally.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in dry savanna woodland, grassland and from very arid areas in Somalia. This species is usually found in dry conditions which would explain its absence from the moist areas of Kenya. It is also found in crop land.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Saccostomus mearnsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19809A22234073. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided