Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saccopteryx gymnura 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Saccopteryx gymnura
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Amazonian Sac-winged Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be confused with Saccopteryx antioquensis, although they are not sympatric (Munoz and Cuartas 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-27
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient. It is not known whether it occurs throughout its range or whether its distribution is patchy. It seems to be rare based on current sampling data compared to other Saccopteryx spp., but it is not as widely distributed as most species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Guyana (Lim and Engstrom 2001), Suriname (Lim 2009), French Guiana (Simmons and Voss 1998), and central and eastern Amazon region of Brazil (Fonseca et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very little is known about this bat species except that it inhabits humid tropical forests, and is rarely recorded (Hood and Gardner 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an aerial insectivore. From its morphology, it is probably suited to semi-open forest or gaps within forest. It is a rainforest generalist (Lim pers. comm.). There has been severe deforestation and fragmentation in the southern part of the range, but habitat in other regions where the species is found is better conserved.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been severe deforestation and fragmentation in the southern part of the range, but habitat in other regions where the species is found is better conserved.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One of the sites in Guyana is Iwokrama Forest. There is a need for additional sampling effort using an appropriate methodology. Lack of basic knowledge of this species' biology impedes the evaluation of this species. This species is a candidate species for the Red List of the State of Para in Brazil (Bernard pers. comm.).

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Saccopteryx gymnura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19806A22005356. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided