Saccopteryx canescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Saccopteryx canescens
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Frosted Sac-winged Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be confused with S. gymnura.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is common and widely distributed.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from eastern Colombia across northern South America, including Venezuela and the Guianas, to northern Brazil and Peru (Eisenberg 1989, Koopman 1993). It typically occurs below 500 m asl in Venezuela (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is sometimes common (Emmons and Feer 1997) but is poorly known (Lim pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small bat is poorly known. It frequents multistratal evergreen forests at low elevations (Eisenberg 1989). It is often found near streams and moist areas and in clearings. It co-occurs over much of its range with S. leptura, but the exact way the two species partition resources is poorly understood. It is insectivorous and forages in small openings in the forest, around camps (where it often flies through buildings), river edges and pastures (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is regularly recorded in gaps. It is an aerial insectivore that forages in background cluttered space.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general, deforestation is a potential threat in the region but this is probably not specific to any species of New World emballonurid bat because none of them have a restricted area of endemism, other than perhaps Balantioperyx infusca and Saccopteryx antioquensis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of primary forest is the recommended conservation action. This species occurs in some protected areas, as with most New World emballonurid bats because they are usually widely distributed.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Saccopteryx canescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19805A22005456. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided