Saccopteryx bilineata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Saccopteryx bilineata
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Sac-winged Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Several subspecies have been recognized, but these do not appear justified; see Simmons and Voss (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
This species is Least Concern as it is common, widespread and tolerant to some habitat modification.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central and South America. This species ranges from Jalisco and Veracruz (Mexico) to Bolivia, Guianas, and eastern Brazil south to Rio de Janeiro, Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons 2005). It is widely distributed at low elevations, generally below 500 m asl (Eisenberg 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in lowland evergreen and semi-deciduous forest and forest edge. It is rare in dry deciduous forest (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat usually forages near streams and in moist areas. It prefers multistratal evergreen forest and forage in clearings and forest edges and forest corridors (Eisenberg 1989). Clearings and corridors are both natural and man made. In Mexico it has also been reported for secondary forests, croplands and grasslands (de Grammont pers. comm.). Roosting colonies average about 12 individuals. It may roost with other species in hollow trees or caves. Males defend harems, they have well-developed wing sacs in their ante-brachial membranes and emit scent while flapping their wings in ritualized combat (Bradbury and Emmons 1974). This species is an aerial insectivore that forages in background cluttered space.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general, deforestation is a potential threat in the region but this is probably not specific to any species of New World emballonurid bat because none of them have a restricted area of endemism, other than perhaps Balantioperyx infusca and Saccopteryx antioquensis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of primary forest is the recommended conservation action. This species occurs in some protected areas, as with most New World emballonurid bats because they are usually widely distributed.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Saccopteryx bilineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19804A22004716. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided