Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Saccolaimus peli
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Pel's Pouched Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pel's pouched bat ranges widely through the equatorial forest belt of west and central Africa. In the Upper Guinea region it occurs in Liberia, Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana. Its main range extends from southwestern Nigeria to western Uganda, with isolated records from western Kenya and eastern Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pel's pouched bat occurs in low densities across its wide range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pel's pouched bat lives in forest clearings in the rainforest zone but not in the forest interior. It flies very high, and is insectivorous, nocturnal and crepuscular. It roosts in hollow trees and cavities of large trees, either singly or in groups up to five animals (Happold, 1987). The species' response to habitat fragmentation is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Selective logging of large trees with cavities results in substantial roost destruction. Parts of Pel's pouched bat's range is fragmented by agricultural activities, but as it lives in clearings, it is not known whether or not this is having a significant negative impact on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas. Research is needed to determine the effects of habitat fragmentation on the species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Saccolaimus peli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19801A9016961. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided