|Scientific Name:||Saccolaimus flaviventris (Peters, 1867)|
Taphazous hargravei Ramsay, 1876
Taphozous insignis Leche, 1884
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Armstrong, K. & Lumsden, L.|
This bat is listed as Least Concern given its wide distribution, use of a broad range of habitats, large population size, occurrence in protected areas, and the absence of significant key threats or evidence for a decline. Acoustic surveys in northern Australia often encounter this species, especially those employing full spectrum detectors that allow harmonic profiles to be observed, suggesting that it can be relatively common.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is widespread over much of Australia, except for southern Western Australia and western South Australia. It is recorded rarely in south-eastern Australia, and it is still unknown if these records represent occasional summer-autumn visitors (Richards 2008), vagrants (Lumsden and Menkhorst 1995) or small resident populations. It is known from two specimens collected in Central Province and the National Capital District in Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995, Bonaccorso 1998, Richards 2008), but has not been captured since.|
Native:Australia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is common in the northern part of its Australian range, but in south-eastern Australia it is rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Saccolaimus flaviventris forages across a wide variety of habitats, including eucalypt forests, woodlands and open habitats. It can be relatively abundant in some tall forests of northern Australia, likely ranging several tens of kilometres each night (K.N. Armstrong unpublished data), and its use of large trees in riparian areas probably help it to expand its range into woodlands with relatively low tree height. It roosts in tree hollows, usually singly but sometimes in groups of up to 10, though breeding colonies may exceed 1oo individuals. It may make migratory movements in the south-eastern portion of its range during autumn, although most records from south-eastern Australia are of exhausted individuals found in exposed situations, which might indicate they are vagrants blown off-course. Seasonal movements might also occur in the mid-coastal Western Australian range (N. McKenzie pers. comm).
This species seems to have the highest prevalence of Australian bat Lyssavirus in Australian echolocating bats, though the implications for the species are not known. Feral European honeybees commonly take over tree hollows in arid Australia and displace many fauna species, including S. flaviventris. Habitat clearance and modification in eastern Australia are likely causes of a reduction in area of occupancy, as is the replacement of perennial species in riparian zones of arid areas (N.L. McKenzie pers. comm).
It is present in many protected areas throughout Australia. Targeted surveys in Papua New Guinea are needed to more clearly define extent of occurrence and habitat association. Further ecological research is needed to investigate its status in the southern parts of its range as well as its basic ecology and roosting habits.
|Citation:||Armstrong, K. & Lumsden, L. 2017. Saccolaimus flaviventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19799A22006694.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|