Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caridina striata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Atyidae

Scientific Name: Caridina striata von Rintelen & Cai, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Red Line/Red Stripe Shrimp (aquarium trade)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-16
Assessor(s): De Grave, S., Wowor, D. & Klotz, W.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:

Caridina striata is endemic to Lake Poso and Lake Towuti (Sulawesi), two inter-connected lakes. These however count as a single location for assessment purposes based on the major threats of pollution (nickel mining), eutrophication and invasive species. As such the species is considered Endangered under criteria B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is endemic to the Malili Lakes system (Sulawesi), occurring  in Lake Towuti and Lake Mahalona (von Rintelen and Cai 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is a hard substrate dweller, primarily on rocks and between boulders.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Caridina striata is available in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Current threats to the species are nickel mining (specifically polluting Danau Matano, a close connected lake to Towuti), introduced species (Nile Perch and Cyprinus carpio have been introduced to Towuti) and organic effluents from the rapidly expanding human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

 No conservation plans are currently in place.


Citation: De Grave, S., Wowor, D. & Klotz, W. 2013. Caridina striata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T197975A2507407. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided