Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sacalia quadriocellata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES GEOEMYDIDAE

Scientific Name: Sacalia quadriocellata
Species Authority: Siebenrock, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Four-eyed Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
There are modest to small populations in Lao and Viet Nam, where it is not under great threat, but the main population in China is certainly Endangered.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (China).

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Sacalia quadriocellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided