Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ruwenzorisorex suncoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Ruwenzorisorex suncoides
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Ruwenzori Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km² (montane streams within a specific forest type), its distribution is presumably severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Albertine Rift, occurring in the Ruwenzori Mountains (both in Uganda and the Democratic Republic of the Congo), additional parts of Uganda (Kasangaki et al., 2003), eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Burundi (J. Kerbis pers. comm.) and Rwanda. It has an elevational range of 800 to 2,350 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very few specimens of this species have ever been collected, and little is known about the species overall abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with damp and dense mossy vegetation in motane primary tropical moist forest. It appear to be a specialised semi-aquatic species that has been captured from shallow streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a relatively restricted range, within which it is presumably threatened to some degree by habitat loss resulting from logging operations and the general conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Rwenzori Mountains National Park, Uganda, and might be present in additional protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Ruwenzorisorex suncoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided