Rousettus celebensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Rousettus celebensis
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Rousette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L., Kingston, T., Sinanga, U. & Maharadatunamsi, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is abundant in forested habitat and there is a very large contiguous population, however, deforestation, hunting, and cave disturbance may locally threaten this species, although its populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in greater Sulawesi and adjacent islands (Mangole, Sanana, Sangihe Islands) in Indonesia. It is found also on Wowoni island (U. Sinaga pers. comm.) and on Wangiwangi and adjacent islands (T. Kingston pers. comm.) also in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very abundant in forested habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally found in the forest at elevations up to 1,400 m asl. It is also often caught in mixed gardens and open areas (U. Sinaga pers. comm.). It roosts in caves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is occurring throughout the species' range. This species is also affected by hunting and cave disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Ruedas, L., Kingston, T., Sinanga, U. & Maharadatunamsi, D. 2008. Rousettus celebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19755A9010826. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided