Rousettus bidens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Rousettus bidens
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Manado Rousette, Manado Fruit Bat, Manado Fruit-bat
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) follows Corbet and Hill (1992) by referring this species to the subgenus Boneia. Some authors (Andersen 1912; Koopman 1993) place it in its own genus (Boneia) but see Bergmans and Rozendaal (1988) and Bergmans (1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Kingston, T., Ruedas, L. & Maharadatunkamsi, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is assessed as Vulnerable based on a future population decline expected to be greater than 30% over the next ten years due to an ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat as well as actual levels of hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Sulawesi and the adjacent islands of Lembeh, Buton and Menado in Indonesia (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988). The type locality is Boné (near Gerontalo), north Sulawesi, Indonesia. The known elevation range for this species is from 200 to 1,060 m asl (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1060
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare across its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a lowland forest bat that is also able to forage in partly cultivated habitats. It roosts in caves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting, including the national-level bushmeat trade, and habitat loss through logging and conversion to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in the Domoga Bone National Park, and Buton Utara on the island of Buton. Its range also includes three smaller reserves along the eastern tip of north Sulawesi where it is likely to occur (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988).

Citation: Helgen, K., Kingston, T., Ruedas, L. & Maharadatunkamsi, D. 2008. Rousettus bidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19749A9009789. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided