Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coleonyx elegans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Eublepharidae

Scientific Name: Coleonyx elegans Gray, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Yucatan Banded Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Sunyer, J., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Lee, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, abundance, and tolerance of habitat disturbance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Range on the Pacific slope extends from southern Nayarit (Mexico) to western El Salvador; on the Atlantic slope the range extends from Verzcruz (Mexico) south through the Yucatan Peninsula, including northern Guatemala and Belize. Its elevational range extends from near sea level to about 1,055 m asl (Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; El Salvador; Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1055
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This lizard occupies many types of tropical forests, including wet, moist, and dry forest. It also occurs in degraded forest, forest edge, and savannas. The species is terrestrial and largely nocturnal, although it is occasionally abroad during the day. It is found in caves, beneath surface debris, in rotting palm logs and stumps, and on the forest floor at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is widely traded, particularly for the European and Japanese pet trades. In 2012, animals sold for around $300 a pair. It is bred in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly tolerant of forest degradation, and there are no major known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action. This species is protected by Mexican law under the category A (Threatened). It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Sunyer, J., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Lee, J. 2013. Coleonyx elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T197470A2487594. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided