Rosalia alpina 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Cerambycidae

Scientific Name: Rosalia alpina
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rosalia Longicorn
Cerambyx alpinus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Rosalia alpina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19743A9009447. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided