Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Dugesiidae

Scientific Name: Romankenkius pedderensis
Species Authority: Ball, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Lake Pedder Planarian

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)
1990 Extinct? (Ex?)
1988 Extinct? (Ex?)
1986 Extinct? (Ex?)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Romankenkius pedderensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19741A9008480. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided