Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apostichopus nipponensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA STICHOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Apostichopus nipponensis
Species Authority: (Imaoka, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Parastichopus nipponensis Imaoka, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-17
Assessor(s): Samyn, Y.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:

This species is only known from off the coast of Japan. There is little or no information available on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, or conservation measures occurring to this species.  More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Sea of Japan off the coast of Tango Province, Japan (Antonio et al. 2012).
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat or ecological data available for this species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known if there are any threats to this species. It may be harvested as by-catch or impacted by other anthropogenic activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.


Citation: Samyn, Y. 2013. Apostichopus nipponensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided