Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apostichopus leukothele

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA STICHOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Apostichopus leukothele
Species Authority: (Lambert, 1986)
Synonym(s):
Parastichopus leukothele Lambert, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-17
Assessor(s): Samyn, Y.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is found throughout the continental shelf from southern California to southern Canada.  It is likely caught as bycatch in benthic trawls of southern California. However, it is suspected that due to miss-identification of this species, captured specimen are not reported. This species inhabits areas that are protected from trawling activity in the United States.  More research is needed on the population status of this species as well as current threats occurring to it.  This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from California to British Columbia (Lambert 1986, Blaine 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (California, Oregon, Washington)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: During 174 submersible dives from September-November 2007 using video transect data at a depth of 25-365 m in Central California (Monterey Bay to Big Sur), a total of 478 individuals of this species were observed with a density of 34 cucumbers*ha-1. The population of this species was densest from 200-250m with an average depth of 211m during this study.  The size range recorded was 5-35cm for individuals of this species with an average size of 20cm (Blaine 2011). During a study conducted off British Columbia conducted at a depth of 24-285 m, this species ranged in size from 7-38 cm with an average 16.2 cm (Lambert 1986). This species was found in rare abundance on the Cobb Seamount off the coast of Oregon, California, during submersible dives conducted from 1982-1992 (Parker and Tunnicliffe 1994).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species favors hard and mixed substrates on the continental shelf, but is found on soft substrate in lower densities as well (Lambert 1986, Blaine 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is likely collected in trawls along the west coast of the United States as bycatch (Blaine 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely harvested as bycatch throughout southern and central California.  However, due to miss-identification with the species Parastichopus californicus, captured individuals of this species are likely not reported (Blaine 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. However, parts of its shallow distribution are likely protected by regional trawling bans.

Citation: Samyn, Y. 2013. Apostichopus leukothele. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided