Xanthocnemis zealandica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Xanthocnemis zealandica
Species Authority: (McLachlan, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Common Redcoat Damselfly
Telebasis zealandica McLachlan, 1873
Xanthocnemis sinclairi Rowe, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 10 July 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Massive habitat modification throughout New Zealand (particularly the North Island) since c.1820 has created new selection pressures on this genus, that has affected distribution, morphology and genetics, possibly leading to positive hybridisation. This species has suspiciously variable morphology, and its taxonomy needs to be studied in greater detail (R. Rowe pers. comm. 2011). Despite the recent recognition of several species, it is probable that several more or less isolated taxonomic groups remain 'undiscovered' in this species (Rowe 1987).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-18
Assessor(s): Rowe, R.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Clausnitzer, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gibson, C. & Buley, K.
This species is endemic to New Zealand where it occurs over much of the North and South Islands and Stewart Island. It is widespread throughout its range and operates in a wide variety of habitats. There are no known threats to this species and it is currently assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to New Zealand where it occurs over much of the North and South Islands, and Stewart Island (Rowe 1987).
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (North Is., South Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread throughout its range and the population is considered stable (R. Rowe pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species operates in a wide variety of habitats predominantly at lower altitudes, including streams, backwater, ponds, lake margins, pools on the side of braided rivers. It is very common in soft bottom sites, and is reasonably pollution and salinity tolerant. Terrestrial habitats consist generally of grasslands surrounding breeding habitats (Rowe 1987). Populations are normally localized around breeding sites. Adults regularly occur more than 500 m from breeding habitat but do not disperse widely (Rowe 1987). Larval lifespan is 1-3 years, dependant on temperature (Deacon 1978). Age to maturity is usually ten days and then breeding occurs every 3-4 days. Adults live to about 30 days (R. Rowe pers. comm. 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place for this species. Research is required into the taxonomic status of sub-populations.

Citation: Rowe, R. 2013. Xanthocnemis zealandica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T197094A2479890. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided