Map_thumbnail_large_font

Actinopyga varians

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA HOLOTHURIIDAE

Scientific Name: Actinopyga varians
Species Authority: (Selenka, 1867)
Synonym(s):
Muelleria varians Selenka, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-17
Assessor(s): Samyn, Y.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is only known from the type specimen collected over 100 years prior to assessment. There is little to no information available on its population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, or conservation measures occurring to this species. More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Viti Levu, Fiji, as well as Society Islands, French Polynesia (Selenka 1867).
Countries:
Native:
Fiji; French Polynesia (Society Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available on the habitat or ecology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats occurring to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Samyn, Y. 2013. Actinopyga varians. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided